Criminal History Checks vs. Background Checks: Is there a difference?
[…] Depending on the position, the extent of that background investigation varies.

In 2022, when the California legislature passed AB 506 (the Youth Services Organizations Child Abuse and Neglect Prevention Bill), it included language that required administrators, employees, or regular volunteers of youth service organizations “to undergo a background check as specified.”

The text of AB 506 specified that the background check was to be conducted pursuant to Section 11105.3 of the California Penal Code which says, in part, (a) “Notwithstanding any other law, a human resource agency or an employer may request from the Department of Justice records of all convictions or any arrest pending adjudication involving the offenses specified in subdivision (a) of Section 15660 of the Welfare and Institutions Code of a person who applies for a license, employment, or volunteer position, in which they would have supervisory or disciplinary power over a minor or any person under their care.”

And (b) “A request for records under subdivision (a) shall include the applicant’s fingerprints…”

In California, the approved process for obtaining and processing these applicant fingerprints is “Live Scan.” Live Scan is inkless electronic fingerprinting.